CREATING TOMORROW TODAY  | Glen Palmer: 0402 306 725  | Gina Palmer: 0481 012 856|info@mindstomorrow.com.au
PRIVACY POLICY2017-02-19T01:32:19+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

Minds Tomorrow is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at privacy.gov.au.

The Privacy Policy is checked often to ensure alignment with the National Privacy Principles and it is recommended that you visit this policy for any updates that may be made.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including through online tools, face-to-face meetings, our website mindstomorrow.com.au, or third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our courses/services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. As an example, if you register for a course, the information used to reserve your place, track your preferences, and to keep you informed about courses or related activities/events, is used to support your participation in the activities you have chosen. Information may for example be collected when you complete a registration form (online or hard copy). If you choose to complete registration forms, for example, personal information such as your name, contact details, payment via credit card may be required in order to support your registration/participation. If you choose to not provide mandatory information with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage with that chosen activity. In all cases, we will collect information from you only if you have voluntarily provided that information to us.

Except as otherwise outlined in this policy, we will never intentionally disclose any personal identification information about you as an individual user to any third party excepting if you have given your permission or it is required specifically by Law. If you provide us with your contact details you may receive information from us about new courses or services or upcoming events. If you wish to be removed from a distribution list, please advise us at info@mindstomorrow.com.au To ensure that we maintain quality records about you so that we can support your participation, please provide us with your exact name, and contact details. In the event that you have elected to be removed from a distribution list, we action your request promptly.

When you do use our website, we monitor ‘traffic’ to enable us to enhance the user experience. This information is collected in an aggregate form without identifying you or other users. This data is often tracked by using ‘cookies’ during your website visit.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years in a secure location that is protected from unauthorised access.

In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

CONTACT MINDS TOMORROW HERE